UK +44 (0)20 8943 0801 | sales@fttech.co.uk

Privacy policy

 

Privacy policy

We respect the privacy of users of this website and information acquired by us through this website will be used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. If we change these terms the changes will be posted here so that you are kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information and when our disclosure of it.
Personal information may be collected in the following ways:-

  • You may provide personal information when communicating with us.
  • You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address when you communicate with us through this website.
  • If you participate in a promotion we will ask your name, company name, address and e-mail address.
  • We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of visitor traffic on the website. This website does not use "cookies" to collect visitor data.

It may be that some of the personal information you give us is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.
It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.
We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as easy to use and as useful as possible.
We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site, new products or services or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests.

Accessing information

We have security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please call us on +44 (0) 20 8943 0801 email sales@fttech.co.uk